QUESTION

is there a guard that is stationed inside of the attorney-client meeting rooms at prisons , i am a law student was wondering

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
or does the attorney alone with their clients and is that in all states
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There is not supposed to be anyone present to overhear discussions between a prisoner and his attorney, this would violate the right to privacy granted by the constitution. 
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters