QUESTION

is there a law protecting my year from sexual activeity in her boyfriends parents house?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just found out that my daughter who just turned 16 in June has been engaging in sex with her 15 year old boyfriend in his parents house with their consent. I'm not sure how long this has been going on, but for several summers now when he goes to the shore on vacation for two weeks he breaks up with her. right now she is deeply depressed and doesn't talk to me or my wife, but engages in many conversations with his mom. whom allowed them to have sex. I am beside myself and feel he is only taking advantage of her feelings of her and his mom is enabling this. is there anything that can be done? we live in the state of new jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this is a difficult case because she is 16 and the boyfriend is 15 and both are consenting to the activity. one could make the argument that the mother is 'endangering the welfare of a minor'. however, you would need witnesses and the two children would have to testify against the mother. not likely. i do not believe that the prosecutor would get involved.  ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters