QUESTION

Is there a law to protect a inmate in prison if hes being harmed?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
ever sence my son has been in gulf correctional institution 500 ike steele road wewahitchka fl.32465 the very first day they put him in the box for three months then the cos made up lies,after that time he wasnt even out i cant say but maby two day know hes back in for 6 months he has seires and for some odd reason he was put in the hospital for i belive 1 week but i truley belive hes going to end up dead in that prison, and i would truley like to know if their is some rights that he needs to know or some way i can help my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a movement by the ACLU, the American Civil Liberties Union, to end solitary confinement in prison. You can find out more about prisoner's rights by going to their website and by going to fdoc.us.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters