QUESTION

Is there a lawyer in Colorado that could file for order compelling production of record documents?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I need records of a hearing held in a district court from a old criminal case. The transcript request form services failed to acknowledge and or disclose the record of hearing I requested. I am now seeking an order from the court, for production of records or show cause why or why not court failed to provide records of hearing held on specific date and time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It likely depends on how old the transcript you need is.  There was a point when all Colorado courts used live court reporters to take down the notes of a hearing. If the hearing is very old, the court reporter may have retired or even died.  The records may be unavailable. After a point, many hearing were recorded - first by cassette tapes, then on computer MP3's and other computer programs.  Sometimes the recording devices did not work properly so no transcript can be made.  Sometimes the recordings are destroyed after a time period. It sounds like you are doing what is possible to do by requesting a court order. I am not sure how much a lawyer can help, but a lawyer in the area near the court where the eharing was held might help. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2018 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters