QUESTION

Is there a legal way to get someone out of jail without paying bail?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes. Convince the Judge to reduce or eliminate bail (good luck).
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
No, if bail has been set you use post bail to get out of custody. Without posting bail you cannot be released.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters