QUESTION

is there a limit on the statute of limitations on an A felony in indiana

Asked on Dec 24th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
na
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Greg Bowes Legal Services, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ind. Code § 35-41-4-2(c), available at http://iga.in.gov/legislative/laws/2019/ic/titles/035/#35-41-4-2, states a prosecution for a Class A felony (or a Level 1 or 2 felony) can be brought at any time. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2020 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters