QUESTION

Is there a new law for the district attorney to press charges within a certain amount of time?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got arrested for DUI in August of 2015 and here it is February and nothing from the court. People had been telling me their is a new statutes of limitations of 4 months instead of 1 year. Is this true?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, it is not true. It's a one-year statute of limitations.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
No. After 1 year there is a presumption of prejudice, but they can still file even after 1 year.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters