QUESTION

Is there a penalty for sending her pot by UPS or FEDEX if we live in a state where buying pot is legal?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Our daughter lives in another state and is suffering a lot of pain.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is a felony under federal law. Marijuana is illegal under federal law, and to transport it interstate would be a serious crime. If your daughter is in pain, many states have medical marijuana for that purpose. But do not mail it to her.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is against the law and you will be charged with a felony.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters