QUESTION

Is there a penalty of stealing a lottery ticket? My best friend works in a pharmacy and got caught stealing one.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My best friend has a court date for stealing a lottery ticket at his job. He works in a pharmacy and got caught stealing one. I want to know what is the penalty or no penalty at all for doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
This could be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony. There are several statutes that apply. The worst one would probably be larceny in a building. There is also embezzlement, but that is a misdemeanor if the value is low.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters