QUESTION

Is there a possibility of probation for stealing a firearm out of a car?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is there a possibility of probation for stealing a firearm out of a car? The man got back to me after I pawned his stuff plus he has me on camera, but we talked and that man told me in front of my wife and mother that he was not going to press charges. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Are you charged with an offense? If so, you need to hire a lawyer. Whether probation is a possibility depends on your criminal history, the attitude of the complainant in talking with the prosecutor, and the the prosecutor's thoughts.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, probation is usually an option, but depends on your prior arrest record, the Judge, the county, and the DA.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters