QUESTION

Is there a possibility that I will be drug tested in court for possession of cannabis and paraphernalia?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently pulled by a cop and he smelled cannabis, resulting in me getting busted with less than a half ounce and a pretty nice bubbler. Is there a possibility there will be a court ordered drug test? Also if I do get probation is there a possibility it will be unsupervised, which means no regular drug testing.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
All things are possible. That is why you need to hire an attorney, NOW.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they think you are high in court they can have you drug tested and most of the time drug probation have drug testing as part of them SO STOP USING NOW.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
This is a relatively minor charge. A decently skilled attorney can probably negotiate with the Judge into a dismissal.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
yes, it is very possible that you will be drug tested before and during probation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you're eventually convicted of. Simple marijuana possession is only an infraction, which means no probation and no drug testing, just a small fine. If you plead "guilty" to a paraphernalia charge, you could be ordered to complete a diversion program that will definitely involve drug testing. You might instead be placed onto informal probation, which would probably not involve drug testing. Talk to your attorney about your options if you really want to avoid drug testing.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Each circumstance is different. Non-reporting probation is a possibility based on the judge, location, and your previous history, but it is also hard to get in a lot of cases. There is a possibility that the judge could order you to be drug tested while in court and most assuredly that will be a part of your probation conditions.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters