QUESTION
Is there a specific law that can protect his daughter to make sure the attacker will get a charge for what she did?
Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was at his son's 8th grade graduation. His godchild was taking a picture of him with his son and his daughters. She was attacked from behind by one of her classmates and her family members also began to engage in the fight with his family. A woman in her 30s or 40s approached his 11 year old daughter and pulled her hair to pull her in. He pulled his daughters away from there. A police report has been filed.
1 ANSWER
The local prosecutor will decide if state criminal charges are filed. If the matter is referred at the municipal level, the city prosecutor decides whether to proceed.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 9:46 AM