QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations for prosecuting a person who knowingly lied to the police in an incident report if no charges resulted ?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
Genearlly your statute of limitation would be 1 year for filing a civil complaint for something like libel or slander while it would also be one year for the filing of a false report in criminal court. There is a distinction between a false report charge, which is a disorderly person's charge, and filing a false accusation which is a more serious offense, but I presume you are referring to a false report charge.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The problem is not the Statute of Limitations. The problem is that the prosecutor will not file these charges. You must bring the action yourself if you want to go forward. You can sue for libel and slander if lies were told about you. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters