QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations for sexual abuse of a minor?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances.  The statute of limitations for charging a criminal offense begins at 720 ILCS 5/3-5 and continues on to 5/3-8.  There are many exceptions in it, which will apply depending on the specific factual circumstances.  As a general idea, the rule is "at least three years", "often ten years", and "there is no statute of limitations."  Which particular rule applies will depend on what occurred.      
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters