QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations in FL for a felony drug charge?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Misdemeanor? If not what is the best way to settle this without returning to the state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes there is a statute of limitations, but it may not apply to the facts of your case, none of which we know. The best way to settle a criminal case is to hire an attorney in the area where the case is pending.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters