QUESTION

is there a statue of limitations in iowa for viewing underage porn

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have a buddy who is going through a divorce his wife took his laptop . He says the laptop could have website searching of underage porn and websites he said he looked at once. He has told me it was atleast 2 years ago maybe more and has not looked at anything like that ever again. He is worried his wife will use this to black male him. Is there a statue of limitations in the state of Iowa for something like this or should he be concerned? Thanks Signed a concerned friend
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations are case dependent and vary with the facts in the case.  Your best bet is to contact an attorney to discuss the particular facts in the case.  It could depend upon whom the "children" are in the pictures, whether pictures were downloaded or the site visited.  Generally statute of limitations in state cases are 3 years from the crime.  However, if pictures are on the computer, the crime could be ongoing.  Again, statute of limitations vary per the facts and certain actions toll the statute allowing prosecution after 3 years. It is more likely that the laptop could be utilized in the divorce for a custody fight.  Blackmail is illegal and can be prosecuted.  However, it is more likely that the wife's attorney may use the computer as evidence.  
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters