QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations on a charge of 2C:36-2 and 2C:35-10A4 (drug charges)

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The arrest occurred 05/1999, it was remanded back to municipal court, and went dormant. They never pursued case. Upon my son seeking an expungement it has come to light their error and they are now pursuing case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 We would argue that the statute of limitations and the basic sense of fairness dictate that the charges be dismissed. The witnesses are either not available or cannot remember. You should be able to have the charges dismissed. Why is the case being pursued ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters