QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations on driving under DUI suspension if I never plead guilty or not guilty?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
It is still at the citation stage.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Limitation statutes address when a charge can be commenced, not when it will be concluded. You indicate there is already a charge on file, so you need a different horse to ride.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
No there isn't. If a charge has been filed, it will last until the day you die.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations is the length of time that the State has to file charges against you. A misdemeanor like driving on a suspended license, DUI has a 1 year statute of limitations. If the cop served you with as citation with a date to appear and you appeared and they did not file charges, then they have 1 year from the date you were arrested to file charges.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
6 years.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If there is a warrant for your arrest, this stops the statute of limitations.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters