QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitation on felony 2 warrant's?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
This happened in 2005. The charge is tampering with government records. I did not receive a warrant in the mail or been to jail for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The general statute on most felonies is 5 years. If not filed it is barred. If it was filed there may be a problem with them prosecuting it after this much time has elapsed.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters