QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for a DUI? If not, how can I fix it? Can I hire an attorney to handle it or do I have to be present?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I had a driving under the influence in Arizona 3 years ago. I did not show up to court date, as I lived in Massachusetts and I have a Massachusetts driver’s license when the driving under the influence occurred and subsequently traveled outside of United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
There is no Statute of Limitations if you are in default. ?You will have to seek counsel in Arizona to clear the warrant and possible resolve the case. You will have to discuss your appearance in Arizona with counsel in Arizona. The likelihood is that your appearance will be required.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters