QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for DUI if no formal charges were filed?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Usually the state has 1 year to file before prejudice is presumed.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
1 year from date of original arrest, if filed as a misdemeanor. 3 years if filed as a felony.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters