QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for fines and restitution?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was arrested in 2006 and was ordered to pay fines and restitution. I have been employed with the same employer for the last 6 years; today my employer received a notice stating that 25 percent of my wages need to be garnished.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
There is no SOL because you have a court order to pay fines and restitution. The order stays in place until all terms met.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters