QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for my 11 year old DUI? Will I still have to complete the DUI classes to get my drivers license after so long?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes there is, for filing it is 2 years. However, if the case was filed and you just never decided to appear, or ignored the court subpoena, and a warrant was issued, then the statute of limitations is tolled (stopped) from running because you are "avoiding the system". You cannot avoid the system think the statute of limitations will run. You are still going to have to comply.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. There is a statute of limitations for your DUI. 1 year for misdemeanor, 3 for felony. If the DMV suspended your license 11 years ago, you will need to do the 3 month class to get your license back.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
The statute doesn't apply to DMV, so yes you will still need to complete a program.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There is no Statute of limitations for having to do the ordered classes.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you were charged within the statute of limitations period, it is too late to contest it.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters