QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for possession of a controlled substance?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is for Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
Generally it is 3 years as it is a felony, unless you have fled the state during that time.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters