QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations on a VOPmisdemeanor informal probation after probation expires and still havent been convicted of VOP in California?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2021 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My CDL was suspended for an old fix it ticket that i failed to pay years ago. Prior to this i had a flawless driving record and no criminal history. When my license was suspended it was during a time that i was living in my car because my home had burned in the wildfires and id exhausted my resources to pay for hotel rooms. I literally had no options but to drive my car. Suspension or not. I was pulled over twice and convicted of 2 driving on suspendeds. They put me on 2yrs informal probation and i served 10 days(half time) in jail. I since had gotten my license back because CA governor had passed a bill that the franchise tax board couldnt suspend licenses any longer for money owed due to infractions. So then my license became expired instead of suspended. At this point i was again pulled over and arrested for VOP driving w/o a license and they impounded my car that i lived in. Covid 19 has pushed my case so far out im not on Probation anymore. Can they still penalize me for that VOP?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Joshua Kaizuka
Update Your Profile
If a violation of probation was filed before your probation period expired, then the probation period is tolled.  Your best bet is to go and make sure you get your privilege to drive back before the court date and explain the situation and hope that the judge and/or DA dismisses the violation.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters