QUESTION

Is there a time frame in which they must go to trial once a person is indicted?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
He was arrested on March 18, 2012.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes there is, talk with your attorney.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Normally Courts attempt to expedite matters in a quick and efficient manner but that depends on their calendar and how busy there are. But unless you make a request for a "speedy trial", which requires the Court to set a trail date within 90 days that such a request is made, you are dependent on the Court's calendar.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
In state ct, 6 months from entry of not guilty unless the defense asks for continuance.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In the Federal System it is 180 days normally. That is usually true in many State Courts. In Michigan the defendant can ask for a Personal Recognizance Bond if he is in jail over 180 days. This is computed with taking out time for delays caused by the defense. ( IE testing for psychological problems that would impact the case.? Is the client able to stand trial at all?).
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
In New Jersey there is no 90 day rule as in New York State. A speedy trial can be demanded which rises the issue of whether the State has denied a speedy trial.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
There are many more factors to getting a trial date than just the arrest.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters