QUESTION

Is there a time limit for the return of bail posted for a traffic infraction?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I fought my traffic infraction and got it dismissed 3 months ago. The court clerk says the return of my posted bail money is in process but that they are back logged and that it is likely going to be another 1-2 months. Are there any rules governing the length of time they can take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There are no rules. It usually takes between 2 and 6 months, depending on the county where the citation was issued.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters