QUESTION

Is there a time limit regarding how long a person can sit in jail before going before a judge and what is the course of action for not seeing a judge.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
You will have to provide more details in order for us to accurately answer your question.  For example, is it for first appearance, bond hearing, trial?  And would this be a misdemeanor, or felony?  And is it in District, Superior or Federal court?   As you can see there is a lot of information you left out of your question.  Please resubmit your inquiry with more details. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 3:32 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters