QUESTION

Is there a way for my boyfriend to get a reduced sentence for an armed robbery charge so he can get out earlier?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My boyfriend received 15 years for a Armed Robbery with a weapon charge in 2006. Is there anyway possible that he can receive good time so he can get out early?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably not. He is nowhere near the 15 years being served.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
There are programs, work release, and parole releases but very few apply to violent felony offenses. The prison will advise him as to what programs are available.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, this is not available. He will do approximately 85% of the sentence.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Brookfield, WI at Elmbrook Law Offices, LLC
Update Your Profile
Good time or early release from a prison or any form of incarceration depends on the facility where he is at. Now that he has been convicted and has been assigned to a state facility, that facility will establish rules surrounding any good time release. A motion could be considered to seek his incarceration be changed to a GPS unit or some other form of home monitoring depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters