QUESTION

Is there a way I can get a license if I was not able to get one when I was younger since I was in foster care?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a habitual offender with no DUI. I was not able to get a license when I was younger because I was in foster care and no one allowed me to get it. I have been pulled over several times and that is the reason I am a habitual offender. Is there any way if I finish paying off my fines I can attain my license? I was told I could not get my license until 2015 but I feel like because I was in foster care, I did not have the help that I needed and opportunity to be able to drive legally.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Go talk to the Secretary of State and a lawyer. Get a copy of your driving record. This will help in figuring out if anything can be done.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I don't think the foster care argument will work. You are responsible for your own behavior.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without looking at your record, I cant say. Your best bet is to contact the license reinstatement division of Department of Licensing and see what they have to say. Based upon what you are told, you may need to employ the services of an attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
no exception for that reason that I am aware of no driving until 2015 and then you can get your license - if you had a dui, you could get a license after 1 year other states may allow you to get a DL, but it will not work in Colorado.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters