QUESTION

Is there a way I can get charges of Misdemeanor theft thrown out

Asked on Oct 27th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was arrested and charge with theft from my job I remain innocent because I look suspious while I process money that claim I stole it even though I was searched and never left the building nothing was found I believe a deposit I ran twice made me have a shortage but my manager thought other wise never allowed me to redo it so I couldnt fix it is there any advice I can use to get this thrown out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The challenge here as with any question is that there are no magic words you can speak that will open up the realm of valhalla.  Getting charges dismissed is certainly possible, but it takes careful review of the facts.  Many of these double transactions are so that cash can be pocketed.  If they didn't find money on you that is certainly good for your case.  There may be other factors however, that are not so good for you. The Commonwealth rarely just dismisses charges where they believe that they had probable cause to charge you in the first place.  The best, and often only way, to get charges dismissed is to win at trial.  Your best bet is to hire a local attorney who is familiar with such matters.  They will be able to walk you through the particulars.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters