QUESTION

Is there a way I can get the grand theft charge taken off my record?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I was 18, I was charged with grand theft. I stole three rings that were over $1000. I have goals for the future and don’t want this to get in the way.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

YES if it's been at least five years and your record is clean. Otherwise NO.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan, if this is your only offense, you can apply for an expungement 6 years after your conviction or release from jail.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
There is a mechanism if this is a Washington state charge-to get the remedy you are seeking.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
You can expunge felonies if you are eligible for expungement. Eligibility is based on a number of factors including total number of offenses, time from the offense, etc. You should contact an expungement attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was you only brush with the law it may be possible to have it expunged. Need details.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters