QUESTION

Is there a way I can go to the clerk without getting arrested and give them the paper to reschedule the court date?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I missed a felon hearing to determine if there’s sufficient evidence to go to trial or not. I was sick and have a hospital note stating I was in the hospital that date. I have a $175,000 warrant now. My PD says I need a "letter of re-assumption" which will cost $200. I don’t have that money. Will I be charged? This happened last Friday. I work and don’t want to get arrested and lose my job. Can I still get paychecks? Will it show up in database in another state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You get charged to get a letter of reassumption? Never heard of that. Yes, it will show up in databases in other states. You can't run from this problem. Best to just bite the bullet and deal with it now.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters