QUESTION

Is there a way I can have the right to possess firearms restored?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Expungements - New York
More details to this question:
I was convicted for a felony in New York at 1985. It was a drug related crime. I was incarcerated for three years. I was released with a certificate of relief. I was declared a model prisoner. One restriction was not to be able to own a firearm. I have now been living in Florida since 1996. I have never been in any trouble since the one arrest and conviction nor was I ever arrested previously. I would like to be able to own a firearm. Thank you for your time and consideration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Then make an application to the florida authorities for a permit and do not lie. If they approve it you are legal.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters