QUESTION

Is there a way I can make those charges go away or seem less important so I can join the military and receive scholarships?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I was 16, I was arrested twice for battery, both were considered misdemenors and I was charged as a minor. I completed my probation and was dismissed. I am now 18 and my past has hindered my efforts to get a part time job and apply for scholarships. Probably the worst part is I haven't been able to join the military because of it. It's humiliating since I've always wanted to serve my country and I come from a long line of veterans. Any advice would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be possible to petition the juvenile authorities to reopen, and dismiss the charges, clearing the conviction record to allow your enlistment. You do not presently qualify under normal procedures to have the convictions set aside as not enough time has past. The fact that there is more than one prior offence may be an issue as well. You should see an attorney with specifics and firm advice based upon it.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to seal your juvenile record, but they are not obligated to do so.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters