QUESTION

is there a way i will not get charged? if i do get charged will i lose my son? im 17, will it stay on my record if i get charged?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
what happened was last night my son ''s father came over and he was arguing with me over everything and anything he was yelling and screaming at me and after 30 min or so i told him to leave and he wouldnt leave he got in my face yelling and screaming even more and i slapped him then my brother called the cops and now im being charged with simple domestic abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Since you are 17, juvenile court, not district court, would have jurisdiction in Iowa unless waived to district court.  You should apply for a court appointed attorney through the clerk of court or hire an attorney immediately, and your attorney will discuss these issues with you in detail.  As each criminal case is fact specific, you need to discuss this case with your attorney. Juvenile court has different ways to handle your case than does the district court.  If the case remains in juvenile court, you would not have the case stay on your record. If the case goes to district court, the case may or may not stay on your record.  Based upon your age and lack of an adult record, your attorney in district court may ask for a deferred judgment if the case goes that far.  A deferred judgment withholds adjudication of guilt until your probation is violated.  If probation is successfully completed, the case is dismissed. It is unlikely that you would lose your son due to a simple domestic abuse charge.  However, it could be possible due to the facts and circumstances.  Again, contact your attorney immediately to discuss this case also. Contact your attorney immediately.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters