QUESTION

Is there a way to challenge an order amending conditions of probation?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am on misdemeanor probation for DWI. I only took the probation because I'm a single mother of 4, no family in my area and my son is on felony juvenile probation. I suffer from PTSD, bipolar disorder and depression, arthritis and fibromyalgia. I haven't been without my meds and not been able to afford them because I'm paying for my son’s and my probation fees on top of taking care of my household. I've had a couple of dirty UAs and I am now sentenced to 8 day in jail. I got 3 times a week and outpatient rehab. If I had my medication, I would not self-medicate. I don't understand why they would waste tax payers money on an 8 day jail sentence but hey, any opinions on this situation I've festered into existence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, there is no way to challenge. You signed a document that gives the judge the power to do just that. The alternative is that you are revoked and sentenced to time. At times that is the best option, especially if you are not likely to stay clean. The jail sentence is to attempt to make you comply.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters