QUESTION

Is there a way to have this charge expunged even though I have already had one expunged before?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 2008, I was convicted of a misdemeanour charge of misuse of public property. In 2009, I had that charge expunged. Now more recently in 2011, I was convicted of an attempted possession charge. On December 12, 2012, it will be a year since I have been off probation and I will be eligible to get it expunged. I am going to school and working and really am trying to get my life back together.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No, Michigan allows only one expungment.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
This is not expungement and your conviction will exist forever. You can get off of probation if it has expired. You still must tell employers that you were convicted because it will show on a background check.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. The statute is one time only.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
NOPE only one per customer.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Yes, you may do a second "expungement" after you have done prior ones.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See a criminal attorney. The first change, I think, was dropped, the second might be possible to expunge, min 5 years. seek counsel. Also realize this is you last chance to "clear" you record.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only certain types of misdemeanors or felonies can be expunged. If it's a misdemeanor and it's in the category that can be expunged, you have to prove that you have had no other misdemeanors or felonies within 10 years since the conviction. For felonies, the same applies but it's 20 years.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
In pennsylvania, it is virtually not possible to have a felony record expunged. A pardon may be possible. You should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Yes in MI after five (5) years from date of sentence.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters