QUESTION

Is there a way to reduce gathered interest on court fines.

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have fines in Virginia that i'm trying to conclude. however with only having so much money to work with over time paying them off has been slow. I now have the ability to finish them off but it's still thousands of dollars. Is there a way to make them reduce the amount of interest gather over the years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I dont know about virginia but in pa, you can file a petition through a lawyer asking the judge to reduce costs, fines, etc. if you can show you are paying, but have a hardship.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters