QUESTION

Is there a way to remove it from my license if it shows up on my CDL license now because of a new law?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I had a DUI back in 1989. It is making finding a driving job impossible to find.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can NEVER remove a offense involving driving from your record. Sorry.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
New York state does not allow expungement of a criminal conviction. You will have to try to get a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities and hope that it will help you to get a job.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
You need to satisfy the conditions of probation, which included completing an alcohol program. Until that is done, your license will never be reinstated, even if the DUI is expunged.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is doubtful that you have that removed from your record for commercial drivers license privileges. However, it may well be worth consulting with an attorney to determine if anything can be done.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Doubtful. The reason is because with each DUI conviction, the penalties get more extreme. If it is removed and you get a subsequent DUI, the court would not know you had a prior. My advice: retain an attorney who can review your case and possibly do something for you.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters