QUESTION

Is there a way to restore gun rights if I have more than one conviction?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is there a way to restore your gun rights in Michigan even if you have more than one conviction?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
That depends on your situation and what the convictions were for.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the convictions, whether misdemeanors or felonies, how many, and how long its been.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on what the convictions are for. Some have it that after a period of time the rights are automatically restored but others you have to apply to the county gun board and ask permission to have them restored.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on which type of felony. Two-year felonies in Michigan don't cause you to lose your gun rights, but it would under federal law. In Michigan, you automatically get your gun rights for certain non-violent felonies back after all requirements have been met after three years. For certain violent felonies such as assaultive crimes, home invasion, narcotics, etc. you will have to wait five-years and apply at the gun board in your county. Keep in mind that just because you rights under Michigan law have been restored, you may still be prohibited under federal law. Check with a federal attorney that specializes in gun law for a more accurate answer to your question.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are a convicted felon, the answer is no.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters