QUESTION

Is there a way to take care of the AZ state case in WA state?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Case #cr2006-012124-008 unlawful means of transportation, AZ state says I have to go there. I live in WA state and have no money. I'm on state assistance, is their anyway to take care of this in WA state?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellingham, WA
1 Award
Not in my experience. I was able to help resolve a similar problem with someone who had a warrant in another state, by getting them in touch with the Public Defender's Office in the County it was issued. If ti were me, I'd put some of the communication to them in writing so that it is clear you are trying to resolve this if it goes to warrant and you get stopped by law enforcement.? For a minor offense, they're less likely to move you to another state, for a greater charge, the odds go up. A lot is going to depend on the severity and legitimacy of the charges. There may be some flexibility with the local Courts and phone appearances, but if they are pursuing this, they will likely want you there at least once.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, you must go to AZ.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
No, you will eventually have to come to AZ unless you 1) hire an attorney and 2) persuade a judge to let you do a telephonic plea (which will not happen with a felony).
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters