QUESTION
Is there an assumption that guns will be placed back into said safe while felon is residing in the home?
Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
A felon is coming home on house arrest. The home has an empty gun safe in garage. My homeowner keeps the empty safe if all guns and ammunition are off the property.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
The way you've worded this, I don't know what you're asking. If you asking whether keeping guns in a safe will prevent a felon in possession of a firearm charge, the answer is no.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:56 PM