QUESTION

Is there an attorney who can help me fill out legal form at no charge?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
About 6 years ago, I was cited for carrying a small amount of marijuana. I was given community service and I didn’t finish it. When I went back to court, the judge felt I had enough time to finish it. And with that slap me with a 100 dollar fine. Now I want it remove so I can better my life.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Why don't you want to pay the lawyer? An expungement will cost you approx. $500 or thereabouts.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You do not need to "fill out a legal form", you need to pay the $100 fine or the judge is going to give you 15 days in jail. There are no lawyers who work for free, but there are many lawyers like myself who work two to three hours a night answering questions on the internet and writing blogs to help people for free. The answer to your question is that you should pay the fine by the date the judge gave you or he is going to sent you to jail. The way to better your life is to spend 10,000 hours studying communication skills and vocabulary, get a college degree, find a job you love, and stay out of trouble. Then you can become a successful person with a good education who is responsible and who does not have a criminal record which would keep you from getting a good job. Everyone wants to be successful, but few are willing to pay the price for success.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Wilmington, NC at Deaver & Deaver, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact legal aid in your county
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The forms are very straight forward and you do not need an attorney to clear a misdemeanor.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters