QUESTION

Is there any chance that I can get out of my probation in short period of time so I can re-file my citizenship and petition my wife?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI and my citizenship was denied because Iโ€™m still on probation. I am petitioning my wife to come here in US. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Providence, RI at The Law Office of Susan Pires
Update Your Profile
You need to complete your probation, wait five years, expunge your record and then apply for your citizenship. This is going to take at least five years.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you have to show 5 years of good moral character before you can be eligible for citizenship. Depending on when you were sentenced for your DUI, you would have to wait for at least 5 years from the date of your conviction before applying again. The usual probation sentence period is 2 - 3 years, unless there are extenuating circumstances which would warrant a lengthier period. So shortening your probation probably will not help you. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Highly doubtful.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
You need to complete all your DUI obligations and wait at least 1.5 years (half of probation) before you can hire a lawyer to motion for early termination.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To comply with certain U.S. Treasury regulations, we inform you that, unless otherwise expressly stated in writing, any U.S. federal tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, by any person for the purposes of (a) avoiding tax-related penalties or (b) promoting, marketing, or recommending any transaction or matter addressed in this communication.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Unless the judge releases you from probation, it will last for the term stated.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters