QUESTION

Is there any defense for an OVI after police saw me stumble to the car?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Ohio
More details to this question:
I stumbled out of a bar in full view of a cop right across the street in his car. I dropped keys and turned wipers on. He let me drive and got an OVI a minute later. I have to make a decision on a plea.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to consult an ovi lawyer, which I am; I cannot advise you without looking at all of the evidence the prosecutor has in his possession
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters