QUESTION

Is there any fight if insurance won’t cover since there was alcohol involved?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had a motorcycle accident. Police report said that it was because of the road conditions were the cause but after arriving to hospital and drew blood later it was deemed alcohol related. Now health insurance won’t cover my stay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Take a copy of your policy to any attorney. I have never heard of a situation where a medical insurance company will not cover their own insured because he caused the accident in which he was injured.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters