QUESTION

Is there any kind of suit that can be brought against my step dad’s mother for using a needle used by a disease person on me?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was intentionally given a shot of penicillin by my step dad’s mother when I was about 17, using the same needle she used to give her brother-in-law a shot with who had Hepatitis C. She told me I was going to die young, but I didn't know what she meant. I started having many problems right after high school, but just ignored them till 2006. That’s when I was told I had Hepatitis C. I knew immediately how I got it. I had been abused by her son all my life and I know she did this hoping I’d die soon to cover up the abuse of her son to me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea as you have given me know facts top go upon... in particular, when did you receive the injection? Your best bet is to contact an attorney in your area.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds as though you were the victim of criminal conduct, at the hands of your step dad's mother. It is possible that any of your parents that were aware of this conduct have some criminal liability. I am assuming that the person who gave you the shot was not a medical professional licensed to administer intravenous medicine. Therefore you should also have a civil suit against that person for tortious assault.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters