QUESTION

Is there any law against a adult showing pornographic pictures to a minor?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is there a law against an adult showing detailed pornographic pictures to a minor regardless of whether the picture is of themselves or of someone else? This has happened to my 11 year old daughter and I want to know what charges I can file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is a crime under both federal and state law. Call the police.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters