QUESTION

Is there any legal recourse that can be taken when someone sleeps with you unprotected knowing they have an incurable disease such as herpes?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Sex Crimes - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, both married and unmarried sexual partners may be liable to each other for transmitting diseases such as the virus which causes herpes. See the case of Hamblen v. Davidson, 50 S.W.3d 433, (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters